Can An Entity Be Covered by HB 300 and Not by HIPAA?
[…] (B)  comes into possession of protected health information;

(C)  obtains or stores protected health information under this chapter; or

(D)  is an employee, agent, or contractor of a person described by Paragraph (A), (B), or (C) insofar as the employee, agent, or contractor creates, receives, obtains, maintains, uses, or transmits protected health information.

Per Section 181.004 of HB 300, “A covered entity, as that term is defined by 45 C.F.R. Section 160.103, shall comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and Privacy Standards.”


Not every entity defined as a covered entity by HB 300 is automatically a covered entity as defined by HIPAA.

This is so in part because HB 300 does not impose a “covered transactions” condition.